Categories

Expand / Collapse

What is a Conditional "Green Card"?

Expand / Collapse

Last Modified:Tuesday, August 05, 2014

What is a Conditional "Green Card"?


Your permanent residential status will be conditional if it was based on a marriage to a U.S. citizen that was less than two years old on the day your Green Card application was approved. Your permanent resident status is conditional, because you must prove that you did not get married only to to get a Green Card. You will be issued a conditional Green Card with a validity period of two years instead of 10 years as with a Green Card without conditions. 

You and your spouse must apply together to remove the conditions on your residence. You should file Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence  during the 90 days before your second anniversary as a conditional resident. The expiration date on your temporary "Green Card", is also the date of your second anniversary as a conditional resident. If you do not apply to remove the conditions in time, you could lose your conditional "Green Card" status and be removed from the country.

If you are no longer married to your spouse, or if you have been battered or abused by your spouse, you can apply to waive the joint filing requirement. In such cases, you may apply to remove the conditions on your permanent residence any time after you become a conditional resident, but before you are removed from the country.

Please take the free eligibility questionnaire on our website to check if you qualify for the I-751.