Immigration Direct

Form Services - Simplifying Immigration®

Categories

Expand / Collapse

What is a Conditional "Green Card"?

Expand / Collapse

Last Modified:Tuesday, August 05, 2014

What is a Conditional "Green Card"?


Your permanent residential status will be conditional if it was based on a marriage to a U.S. citizen that was less than two years old on the day your Green Card application was approved. Your permanent resident status is conditional, because you must prove that you did not get married only to to get a Green Card. You will be issued a conditional Green Card with a validity period of two years instead of 10 years as with a Green Card without conditions. 

You and your spouse must apply together to remove the conditions on your residence. You should file Form I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence  during the 90 days before your second anniversary as a conditional resident. The expiration date on your temporary "Green Card", is also the date of your second anniversary as a conditional resident. If you do not apply to remove the conditions in time, you could lose your conditional "Green Card" status and be removed from the country.

If you are no longer married to your spouse, or if you have been battered or abused by your spouse, you can apply to waive the joint filing requirement. In such cases, you may apply to remove the conditions on your permanent residence any time after you become a conditional resident, but before you are removed from the country.

Please take the free eligibility questionnaire on our website to check if you qualify for the I-751.





Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is not legal advice but general information on issues commonly encountered when dealing with immigration matters. Immigration Direct is not affiliated with the United States government, is not a law firm, and is not a substitute for an attorney or law firm. Immigration Direct does not provide legal advice, opinions or recommendations to its users about their possible legal rights, legal remedies, legal defenses, legal options or legal strategies, selection of forms, or answers to specific questions on forms. Immigration Direct only provides self-help services at a user's direction. Communications between you and Immigration Direct are not protected by any privilege. Purchase price does not include application or filing fees that may be charged by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or by any other agency. Please note that your access to and use of this site is subject to Immigration Direct's Terms of Use, which, by using this site, you are agreeing to.

The "Immigration Direct" mark and the "Simplifying Immigration" mark are service marks registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office under the laws of the United States of America.

Copyright © 2007-2014 Immigration Direct. All Rights Reserved.