Categories

Expand / Collapse

Deferred...

Expand / Collapse

Last Modified:Thursday, September 07, 2017

Deferred Action-I-821D-Application-Deferred-Action-Childhood-Arrivals-Requirement


There are a certain number of requirements that applicants must meet in order to be eligible for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, henceforth abbreviated to Deferred Action. You must qualify for all of the requirements as follows:

  • You must have been brought into the United States before the age of 16. If you were older than 16 the government considers you responsible for violating immigration law.
  • You must have lived in the United States as of June 15, 2012 for at least five years.
  • If you left the country for brief periods of time for humanitarian purposes the government won’t hold it against you.
  • You have to be at least 15 years old when you apply for Deferred Action unless you are currently in removal proceedings.
  • You cannot be any older than 30 to apply for Deferred Action.
  • You also must demonstrate that you have lived a moral life. This will be revealed by a background check. Any felonies, significant misdemeanors, or multiple misdemeanors will disqualify you from Deferred Action.
  • You must also show that you are currently enrolled in school, graduated from high-school, have earned a General Education Development (GED) certificate or if you are in a branch of the military.

HOWEVER, PLEASE NOTE, THE USCIS IS NO LONGER ACCEPTING INITIAL APPLICATIONS FOR THIS PROGRAM.